Department Committees

2022-2023 Committees

Department Review Committee

  • Vic Cifarelli*
  • Yuanan Diao
  • Michael Grabchak
  • Evan Houston
  • Allison McCulloch
  • Kevin McGoff
  • Zhiyi Zhang

Advisory (Some Members Will Need to be Elected)

  • Alan Dow (21-23)
  • Evan Houston (19-21)
  • Mohammad Kazemi (20-22)
  • Kevin McGoff (20-21)
  • Yanghao Pan (20-21)
  • Boris Vainberg (20-22)
  • Evan Wantland (20-21)

Graduate Curriculum

  • Shaozhong Deng*
  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Duan Chen
  • Vic Cifarelli
  • Jiancheng Jiang
  • Michael Grabchak
  • Loc Nguyen
  • Zhiyi Zhang

Graduate Recruitment

  • Shaozhong Deng*
  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Eliana Christou
  • Yuri Godin
  • Adriana Ocejo
  • Kevin McGoff
  • Yinghao Pan
  • Arindam Roy
  • Oleg Safronov

Undergraduate Curriculum

  • Kim Harris*
  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Desire Taylor
  • Ree Linker
  • Mohammad Kazemi
  • Shaoyu Li
  • Weihua Zhou

Undergraduate Student Advisors

  • Kim Harris*
  • Anna Athanasopoulou
  • Sarah Birdsong
  • Caylah Crosby
  • Gary Crosby
  • Allison Hahn Elowson
  • Yanjmaa Jutmaan
  • Shana Peedin
  • Wafaa Shaban
  • Desiré Taylor
  • John Taylor
  • Wan Rabiatul Wan Othman
  • Evan Wantland
  • Scott Wilde

Math Education

  • Vic Cifarelli*
  • Anna Athanasopoulou
  • Allison Hahn Elowson
  • Anthony Fernandes
  • Kim Harris
  • Allison McCulloch
  • Adalira Saenz-Ludlow
  • Michelle Stephan

High Sch Math Contest Exam

  • Xingde Dai*(chair)
  • Duan Chen**(vice-chair)
  • Yuri Godin**(vice-chair)
  • Sarah Birdsong
  • Will Brian
  • Eliana Christou
  • Hee Cheol Chung
  • Gary Crosby
  • Gabor Hetyei
  • Shaoyu Li
  • Stas Molchanov
  • Yinghao Pan
  • Arindam Roy
  • Oleg Safronov
  • Isaac Sonin
  • Scott Wilde
  • Qingning Zhou

Computer Advisory

  • Mark Hamrick+
  • Shaozhong Deng
  • Gabor Hetyei

GTA Mentors

  • Shaozhong Deng*
  • Will Brian
  • Duan Chen
  • Eliana Christou
  • Shaoyu Li
  • Xingjle Li
  • Ree Linker
  • Allison McCulloch
  • Loc Nguyen
  • Adriana Ocejo
  • Oleg Safranov
  • Qingning Zhou

Course Coordinators

  • MATH1100: Meana Hastings
  • MATH1101: Meana Hastings
  • MATH1102: Evan Wantland
  • MATH1103: Anna Athansopoulou
  • MATH1120: Caylah Crosby
  • MATH1241: Desire Taylor
  • MATH1242: John Taylor
  • MATH2164: Sarah Birdsong
  • MATH2171: Oleg Safronov
  • MATH2241: Scott Wilde
  • STAT1220: Wan Othman
  • STAT1222: Ree Linker
  • STAT2122: Zhiyi Zhang
  • STAT3128: Adriana Ocejo  

Actuarial Program

  • Wafaa Shaban*
  • Dorothy Andrews
  • Eliana Christou
  • Gary Crosby
  • Yanjmaa Jutmaan
  • Adriana Ocejo
  • Wan Rabiatul Wan Othman

Placement Committee

  • Ree Linker*
  • Anna Athanasopoulou
  • Yuanan Diao
  • Mohammad Kazemi
  • Shana Peedin
  • John Taylor
  • Weihua Zhou

Ad hoc Diversity Committee

  • Adriana Ocejo*
  • Eliana Christou
  • Shaozhong Deng
  • Anthony Fernandes
  • Jiancheng Jiang
  • Kevin McGoff

Placement Test Coordinator

  • Ree Linker

Math Learning Center (MLC) Supervisor

  • Ree Linker

Colloquium

  • Yinghao Pan (co-organizer)
  • Arindam Roy (co-organizer)

Web Updates/Maintenance

  • Gabor Hetyei
  • Loc Nguyen

Department Diversity Liaison to CLAS

  • Adriana Ocejo

Honors Program Director

  • Adriana Ocejo

Library

  • Isaac Sonin

Pi Mu Epsilon

  • Jaya Bishwal
  • Kim Harris

*: committee chair

+ : Ex Officio (nonvoting)

 

2022-2023

 

CLAS Review Committee

  • Yuanan Diao

CLAS Faculty Council (2022-2024)

  • Qingning Zhou
  • Oleg Safranov (alt)

CLAS Research Advisory Committee

  • Michael Klibanov

CLAS Department Diversity Liaison

  • Adriana Ocejo 

CLAS Faculty Academic Policy and Standards (CLAS-FAPC)

  • Evan Houston (alternate)

 

CLAS Faculty Employment Status Committee (CLAS-FESC)

  • Alan Dow (alternate)

University Faculty Council

  • Oleg Safranov
  • Will Brian (Alternate)

University Hearing Committee (2018-22)

  • Anthony Fernandes

University Faculty Information & Technology Services Committee (UFITS)

  • Sarah Birdsong (CLAS representative)

 

University Faculty Executive Committee (UFEC)

  • Allison McCulloch (CLAS representative)

University Academic Integrity Board

  • Ree Linker